July’s essential oil of the month is certainly one I’ve never heard of – Sea Fennel essential oil! And, evidently, it’s a good one to have especially if you’re looking for an oil that is proven to fight the signs of aging.
I’m all about keeping my skin looking as youthful as possible, so let’s get into the details of this intriguing EO.
Plant Therapy’s Oil of The Month – Sea Fennel Essential Oil
I should also mention that to get this oil on the Plant Therapy website, you need to search and sign up for The Oil of The Month Club before the end of July. It isn’t super obvious to find, so just type in “oil of the month club” in the search box and it will pop up in the menu 🙂
Sea fennel essential oil has bright, fresh, lemony aroma that has an almost carrot-like undertone. It’s actually quite pleasant!
Samphire, Rock Fennel, Craest Marine, Rock Samphire
Country of Origin
Greece but can also be found on the Western coasts of England, Ireland, the Canary Islands, North Africa, and the Black Sea.
Color and Consistency
Strength of Aroma
Terpinene (alpha, beta, gamma)
Traditional Use and Therapeutic Properties
Sea fennel is a plant rich in sea minerals like silica, iodine, potassium, and Vitamin C. It is this nutrient density that makes it especially popular as an ingredient in many French cosmetics today and is considered to be one of the best ingredients for antiaging, barrier strength, and luster.
In the 19th century, sea fennel was harvested along the southwestern coasts of England and was shipped as “Craest Marine” to different markets in large barrels filled with seawater and was used to help treat colds, flu, and other seasonal illnesses, respiratory congestion, and digestive complaints.
It was often cultivated as an ornamental plant since it was so easy to grow.
Nowadays, sea fennel is harder to find, and getting its seeds is difficult. In fact, harvesting the wild plants is now illegal due to its small quantities in the wild.
Therapeutically, sea fennel essential oil is known to be:
Blends Well With
What Makes Sea Fennel Essential Oil so Great for Skincare?
When added to serums and other skin care recipes, sea fennel essential oil has the ability to help unclog the pores, soften the skin, encourage the production of collagen, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, reduce hyperpigmentation, improve the skin’s tone, texture and radiance, and increases cellular turnover.
In fact, sea fennel essential oil is often compared to Retinol because of its amazing skin renewal properties but without the side effects.
Sea fennel is also known to reduce dimples and ripples in the skin (like cellulite) due to its powerful skin regenerating properties.
How to Use Sea Fennel Essential Oil
For respiratory colds and seasonal allergies, diffuse 2-3 drops of sea fennel 2-3 times daily or add 2-3 drops to a personal nasal inhaler with 1-2 drops of eucalyptus is desired. Do not use eucalyptus unless your child is 10 years or older.
For skincare, add 3 drops of sea fennel and 3 drops frankincense to 1oz of your favorite carrier oil or unscented facial moisturizer 2 times daily to help reduce the signs of aging and improve current skin tone, texture, and radiance.
Have you ever used sea fennel essential oil before? How do you like it? Please share in the comments below!
You may also enjoy reading:
This post contains affiliate links. We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. Please read my full disclosure and disclaimer.